2014 Super Rugby Fixtures

SA Rugby season is in full swing! Like every other rugby fan in the country, we’re proudly backing our favourite teams. From the Super 15 tournament to home rivals and international championships, this season unites us with one common goal, try time

Know when to set your alarm for the early morning kick-offs or when to book tickets to matches at your local rugby grounds. Whether you’re planning on catching the action from the side lines, around a braai with friends or from the comfort of your couch, these rugby fixtures will help you plan your viewing schedule.

Featuring venues, kick-off times and who’s playing who - this is your guide to getting the best out of the SA Rugby season. Click on the tournaments you’d like to see below:

Vodacom Super Rugby

Vodacom Cup

The Castle Lager Incoming Series

ABSA Currie Cup Premier

The Rugby Championship

The Castle Lager Outgoing Tour

Download the 2014 Vodacom Super Rugby fixtures directly to Microsoft Outlook

Vodacom Super Rugby

Feb Time   Match Venue
Sat 15 17:05 SS1 Cheetahs vs Lions Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
  19:10 SS1 Sharks vs Bulls Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
         
Fri 21 08:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Chiefs AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
  19:10 SS1 Cheetahs vs Bulls Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
         
Sat 22 08:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Blues Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  10:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Reds Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  17:05 SS1 Sharks vs Hurricanes Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
  19:10 SS1 Lions vs Stormers Ellis Park, Johannesburg
         
Fri 28 08:35 SS1 Blues vs Crusaders Eden Park, Auckland
  10:40 SS1 Rebels vs Cheetahs AAMI Park, Melbourne
  19:10 SS1 Stormers vs Hurricanes DHL Newlands, Cape Town
         
Mar Time   Match Venue
Sat 1 08:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Highlanders Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
  10:40 SS1 Waratahs vs Reds ANZ Stadium, Sydney
  13:00 SS1 Force vs Brumbies NIB Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Bulls vs Lions Loftus Versveld, Pretoria
         
       
Fri 7 08:35 SS1 Hurricanes vs Brumbies Venue TBC
  10:40 SS1 Reds vs Cheetahs Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
         
Sat 8 08:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Stormers AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
  10:40 SS1 Force vs Rebels Nib Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Bulls vs Blues Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
  19:10 SS1 Sharks vs Lions Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
         
Fri 14 08:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Stormers Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
  10:40 SS1 Rebles vs Crusaders AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 15 05:35 SS1 Hurricanes vs Cheetahs Venue TBC
  08:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Force Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  10:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Waratahs Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  15:00 SS1 Lions vs Blues Ellis Park, Johannesburg
  17:05 SS1 Sharks vs Reds Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
         
Fri 21 08:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Hurricanes Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  10:40 SS1 Waratahs vs Rebels Allianz Stadium, Sydney
         
Sat 22 08:35 SS1 Blues vs Cheetahs Eden Park, Auckland
  10:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Stormers Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  13:00 SS1 Force vs Chiefs NIB Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Lions vs Reds Ellis Park, Johannesburg
  19:10 SS1 Bulls vs Sharks Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
         
Fri 28 08:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Hurricanes AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
  10:40 SS1 Rebels vs Brumbies AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 29 08:35 SS1 Blues vs Highlanders Eden Park, Auckland
  10:40 SS1 Reds v Stormers Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
  12:40 SS1 Bulls vs Chiefs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
  17:05 SS1 Sharks v Waratahs Growthpoint Price Kings Park, Durban
         
Apr Time   Match Venue
Fri 4 08:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Rebels Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  10:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Blues Canberra Stadium, Canberra
         
Sat 5 08:35 SS1 Hurricanes v Kings Venue TBC
  10:40 SS1 Reds vs Force Venue TBC
  15:00 SS1 Cheetahs vs Chiefs Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
  17:05 SS1 Lions vs Crusaders Ellis Park, Johannesburg
  19:10 SS1 Stormers vs Waratahs DHL Newlands, Cape Town
         
Fri 11 09:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Bulls Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  11:40 SS1 Reds vs Brumbies Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
         
Sat 12 09:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Rebels Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
  11:40 SS1 Force vs Waratahs NIB Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Cheetahs vs Crusaders Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
  19:10 SS1 Lions vs Sharks Ellis Park, Johannesburg
         
Fri 18 09:35 SS1 Hurricanes vs Blues Venue TBC
  11:40 SS1 Rebels vs Force AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 19 09:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Crusaders Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
  11:40 SS1 Waratahs vs Bulls Allianz Stadium, Sydney
  15:00 SS1 Sharks vs Cheetahs Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
  17:05 SS1 Stormers v Lions DHL Newlands, Cape Town
         
Fri 25 07:35 SS1 Blues vs Waratahs Eden Park, Auckland
  09:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Chiefs Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  19:10 SS1 Sharks vs Highlanders Growthpoint Park, Durban
         
Sat 26 09:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Reds Venue TBC
  11:40 SS1 Force vs Bulls NIB Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Cheetahs vs Stormers Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
         
May Time   Match Venue
Fri 2 09:35 SS1 Blues vs Reds Eden Park, Auckland
  11:40 SS1 Rebels vs Sharks AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 3 06:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Brumbies AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
  09:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Lions Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  11:40 SS1 Waratahs vs Hurricanes Allianz Stadium, Sydney
  15:00 SS1 Stormers vs Highlanders Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
  17:05 SS1 Bulls vs Cheetahs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
         
Fri 9 09:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Blues Venue TBC
  11:40 SS1 Rebels vs Hurricanes AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 10 09:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Lions Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  11:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Sharks Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  17:05 SS1 Cheetahs vs Force Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
  19:10 SS1 Bulls vs Stormers Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
         
Sun 11 08:05 SS1 Reds vs Crusaders Canberra Stadium, Canberra
         
Fri 16 09:35 SS1 Hurricanes vs Highlanders Venue TBC
         
Sat 17 09:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Sharks AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
  11:40 SS1 Reds vs Rebels Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
  17:05 SS1 Stormers vs Force DHL Newlands, Cape Town
  19:10 SS1 Cheetahs vs Brumbies Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
         
Sun 18 08:05 SS1 Waratahs vs Lions Allianz Stadium, Sydney
         
Fri 23 09:35 SS1 Blues vs Sharks North Harbour Stadium, Albany
  11:40 SS1 Rebels vs Waratahs AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 24 07:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Crusaders Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  09:35 SS1 Hurricanes vs Chiefs Venue TBC
  11:40 SS1 Force vs Lions NIB Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Stormers vs Cheetahs DHL Newlands , Cape Town
  19:10 SS1 Bulls vs Brumbies Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
         
Fri 30 09:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Force AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
  11:40 SS1 Reds vs Highlanders Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
         
Sat 31 06:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Waratahs Venue TBC
  09:35 SS1 Blues vs Hurricanes Eden Park, Auckland
  11:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Rebels Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  17:05 SS1 Lions vs Bulls Ellis Park, Johannesburg
  19:10 SS1 Sharks vs Stormers Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
         
June Time   Match Venue
Fri 27 09:35 SS1 Highlanders vs Chiefs Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  11:40 SS1 Rebels vs Reds AAMI Park, Melbourne
         
Sat 28 09:35 SS1 Hurricanes vs Crusaders Venue TBC
  11:40 SS1 Waratahs vs Brumbies ANZ Stadium, Sydney
  13:45 SS1 Force vs Blues NIB Stadium, Perth
         
July        
Fri 4 09:35 SS1 Chiefs vs Hurricanes Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
  19:10 SS1 Lions vs Rebels Ellis Park, Johannesburg
         
Sat 5 09:35 SS1 Crusaders vs Blues AMI stadium, Addington, Christchurch
  11:40 SS1 Force vs Reds NIB Stadium, Perth
  17:05 SS1 Stormers vs Bulls DHL Newlands, Cape Town
  19:10 SS1 Cheetahs vs Sharks Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
         
Sun 6 09:35 SS1 Waratahs vs Highlanders Allianz Stadium, Sydney
         
Fri 11 09:35 SS1 Blues vs Chiefs Eden Park, Auckland
  11:40 SS1 Brumbies vs Force Canberra Stadium, Canberra
  19:10 SS1 Bulls vs Rebels Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
         
Sat 12 09:35 SS1 Crusaders vs  Highlanders AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
  11:40 SS1 Reds vs Waratahs Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
  17:05 SS1 Lions vs Cheetahs Ellis Park, Johannesburg
  19:10 SS1 Stormers vs Sharks DHL Newlands, Cape Town
         
Fri 18     Quarter Finals  
         
Sat 19     Quarter Finalss  
         
Fri 25     Semi Finals  
         
Sat 26     Semi Finals  
         
Aug Time   Match Venue
Sat 2     Final  
         

Vodacom Cup

Date Time Match Venue
Fri 21 Mar 14.00 Down Touch Griffons vs Steval Pumas North West Stadium, Welkom
  19.00 Border Bulldogs vs Tusker Simba XV Buffalo City Stadium, East London
    Valke vs Leopards XV Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Sat 22 Mar 14.00 GWK Griquas vs Assupol Limpopo Blue Bulls GWK Park, Kimberley
  15.00 Toyota Free State XV vs Cell C Sharks XV Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
  15.30 DHL Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings City Park, Cape Town
  16.00 SWD Eagles vs Regent Boland Cavaliers Outeniqua Park, George
  16.30 Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
       
       
Fri 28 Mar 19.00 Border Bulldogs vs DHL Western Province Buffalo City Stadium, East London
Sat 29 Mar   Cell C Sharks XV vs SWD Eagles Growthpoint  Kings Park, Durban
    Valke vs Assupol Limpopo Blue Bulls DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg
    Golden Lions vs Down Touch Griffons Ellis Park, Johannesburg
    Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
    Tusker Simba XV vs Regent Boland Cavaliers Cape Town
  16.00 Eastern Province Kings vs Toyota Free State XV Cradock Rovers Field, Cradock
  16.00 Leopards XV vs Vodacom Blue Bulls Leeudoring Rugby Club, Leeudoringstad
Fri 4 April 19.00 SWD Eagles vs Eastern Province Kings Outeniqua Park, George
Sat 5 April   Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Valke Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
    GWK Griquas vs Golden Lions GWK Park, Kimberley
    Down Touch Griffons vs Leopards XV North West Stadium, Welkom
    Assupolol Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Steval Pumas Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
  12.40 Toyota Free State XV vs Border Bulldogs Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
  16.00 Regent Boland Cavaliers vs Cell C Sharks XV Ceres
  16.30 DHL Western Province vs Tusker Simba XV DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Fri 11 Apr 19.00 Border Bulldogs vs SWD Eagles Buffalo City Stadium, East London
Sat 12 Apr   GWK Griquas vs Valke GWK Park, Kimberley
    Down Touch Griffons vs Vodacom Blue Bulls North West Stadium, Welkom
    Assupol Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
    Tusker Simba SV vs Cell C Sharks XV Cape Town
    Steval Pumas vs Leopards XV Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
    DHL Western Province vs Toyota Free State XV City Park, Cape Town
    Eastern Province Kings vs Regent Boland Cavaliers Nelson Mandela Stadium, Port Elizabeth
       
Fri 25 Apr   Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Assupol Limpopo Blue Bulls Loftus Versveld, Pretoria
Sat 26 Apr   SWD Eagles vs DHL Western Province Outeniqua Park, George
    Valke vs Down Touch Griffons Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
    Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas Ellis Park, Johannesburg
    Toyota Free State XV vs Tusker Simba XV Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
    Leopards XV vs GWK Griquas Klerksdorp Rugby Club, Klerksdorp
    Regent Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs Boland Stadium, Wellington
    Cell C Sharks SV vs Eastern Province Kings Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
Sat 3 May   A1 vs B4 Venue TBC
    B1 vs A4 Venue TBC
    A2 vs B3 Venue TBC
    B2 vs A3 Venue TBC
Fri 9 May 14.00 Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4 Venue TBC
  19.10 Winner QF2 vs Winner QF3 Venue TBC
Fri 16 May 19.10 Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 Venue TBC

The Castle Lager Rugby Championship

Date Time Match Venue
Fri 21 Mar 14.00 Down Touch Griffons vs Steval Pumas North West Stadium, Welkom
  19.00 Border Bulldogs vs Tusker Simba XV Buffalo City Stadium, East London
    Valke vs Leopards XV Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Sat 22 Mar 14.00 GWK Griquas vs Assupol Limpopo Blue Bulls GWK Park, Kimberley
  15.00 Toyota Free State XV vs Cell C Sharks XV Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
  15.30 DHL Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings City Park, Cape Town
  16.00 SWD Eagles vs Regent Boland Cavaliers Outeniqua Park, George
  16.30 Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
       
       
Fri 28 Mar 19.00 Border Bulldogs vs DHL Western Province Buffalo City Stadium, East London
Sat 29 Mar   Cell C Sharks XV vs SWD Eagles Growthpoint  Kings Park, Durban
    Valke vs Assupol Limpopo Blue Bulls DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg
    Golden Lions vs Down Touch Griffons Ellis Park, Johannesburg
    Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
    Tusker Simba XV vs Regent Boland Cavaliers Cape Town
    Tusker Simba XV vs Regent Boland Cavaliers Cape Town

The Castle Lager Incoming Series

Date Teams Match City
Sat 7 June Springboks vs Barbarians Friendly Match Cape Town
Sat 14 June South Africa vs Wales The Castle Lager Incoming Series Durban
Sat 21 June South Africa vs Wales The Castle Lager Incoming Series Nelspruit
Sat 28 June South Africa vs Scotland The Castle Lager Incoming Series Port Elizabeth

ABSA Currie Cup Premier

Date Teams City
Sat 9 Aug Blue Bulls vs Lions Pretoria
  Eastern Province Kings vs Western Province Port Elizabeth
  Steval Pumas vs Free State Nelspruit
  ABSA Qualifier vs Sharks Venue TBC
Sat 16 Aug Western Province vs Blue Bulls Cape Town
  Lions vs Eastern Province Kings Johannesburg
  Sharks vs Steval Pumas Durban
  Free State vs ABSA Qualifier Bloemfontein
Sat 23 Aug Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Pretoria
  Western Province vs Lions Cape Town
  Sharks vs Free State Durban
  Steval Pumas vs ABSA Qualifier Nelspruit
Sat 30 Aug Blue Bulls vs Western Province Pretoria
  Eastern Province Kings vs Lions Port Elizabeth
  Steval Pumas vs Sharks Nelspruit
  ABSA Qualifier vs Free State Venue TBC
Sat 6 Sep Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings Cape Town
  Lions vs Blue Bulls Johannesburg
  Sharks vs ABSA Qualifier Durban
  Free State vs Steval Pumas Bloemfontein
Sat 13 Sep Lions vs Western Province Johannesburg
  Eastern Province Kings vs Blue Bulls Port Elizabeth
  Free State vs Sharks Bloemfontein
  ABSA Qualifier vs Steval Pumas Venue TBC
Sat 20 Sep Blue Bulls vs Sharks Pretoria
  Western Province vs ABSA Qualifier Cape Town
  Lions vs Steval Pumas Johannesburg
  Eastern Province Kings vs Free State Port Elizabeth
Sat 27 Sep ABSA Qualifier vs Lions Venue TBC
  Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings Durban
  Free State vs Blue Bulls Bloemfontein
  Steval Pumas vs Western Province Nelspruit
Sat 4 Oct ABSA Qualifier vs Eastern Province Kings Venue TBC
  Sharks vs Lions Durban
  Free State vs Western Province Bloemfontein
  Steval Pumas vs Blue Bulls Nelspruit
Sat 11 Oct Blue Bulls vs ABSA Qualifier Pretoria
  Western Province vs Sharks Cape Town
  Lions vs Sharks Johannesburg
  Eastern Province Kings vs Pumas Port Elizabeth
Fri 17 Oct Semi Finals Venue TBC
Sat 18 Oct Semi Finals Venue TBC
Sat 25 Oct Final Venue TBC

The Castle Lager Outgoing Tour

Date Teams City
Sat 8 Nov Ireland vs Springboks Dublin
Sat 15 Nov England vs Springboks London
Sat 22 Nov Italy vs Springboks Venue TBC
Sat 29 Nov Wales vs Springboks Cardiff
2014 Rugby Fixtures
 Savilles